National Immigration Services
An Immigration Law Firm

MyVisa.com

     
   

 
Green Cards
Temporary Visas
Hire our law firm
About us
Download free forms

 

 

K1 Visa Information for Citizens of the Ukraine

 

Visa interviews are by appointment only. Beneficiaries should not travel to Kiev until they have received an appropriate written, electronic or phone (in case of previous temporary refusal) notification about their interview date. Applicants who appear without prior appointments are not interviewed. 

 

If you have not received your Appointment Packet by regular mail or e-mail, you can download it from US embassy website in Kiev. On the date of the appointment your fiancé(e) should go to the Immigrant Visa section of the Embassy in Kiev. Minor children under 14 do not need to attend the interview. Your fiancé(e) and each dependent child will pay a $100.00 non-refundable machine-readable-visa fee on the day of the interview. This fee must be paid in cash in U.S. currency. Interviews begin at 8:30 AM.

 

Your fiancé(e) will fill out a Nonimmigrant Visa Application DS-156 in duplicate, as well as one copy of DS-156K form. Each dependent child also needs Nonimmigrant Visa Applications DS-156 in duplicate. Original documents plus one copy together with a notarized/certified English translation thereof, should be brought to the interview. Originals of primary documents, such as birth, marriage, and death records, will be returned to the applicant after the interview.

 

Your fiancé(e) will be asked to present:

  • Valid passports or travel documents for the beneficiary and any dependent children
  • A notarized statement from an absent parent giving permission to a child to immigrate to the US along with a photocopy of the photo and signature pages of his/her passport OR court decree of sole legal custody OR death certificate
  • Birth certificates for the beneficiary and any dependent children
  • Proof of termination of any prior marriages of both petitioner and beneficiary
  • Change of name certificates or marriage certificates
  • Police certificate(s) for the beneficiary and any dependent children over 16 years of age
  • Medical exam results for the beneficiary and any dependent children
  • Proof of adequate financial support once in the United States to ensure that your fiancé(e) and dependent children will not become public charges
  • Supporting documentation verifying the relationship between the petitioner and beneficiary

Documentation regarding financial support from the petitioner must be presented. It can be in any form so long as it contains enough detail and information for the consular officer to conclude that the beneficiary will not become a public charge, i.e. tax returns, bank statements, wage statements, etc. Petitioners may submit a notarized Affidavit of Support form I-134 if they wish.

 

 

   
   

 

Copyright © 1997-2006 National Immigration Services All Rights Reserved

Disclaimer:
This is an advertisement, no attorney/client relationship is established by viewing the contents of this site. As immigration law is constantly changing, information is provided as-is and does not constitute legal advice. Visitors are urged to contact experienced immigration counsel for their immigration matters.