National Immigration Services
An Immigration Law Firm

MyVisa.com

     
   

 
Green Cards
Temporary Visas
Hire our law firm
About us
Download free forms

 

 

K1 Fiance(e) Visas Information 

 for Citizens of the Philippines

 

 

STEP 1: File the Petition. File the I-129F petition with the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) office that covers your permanent place of residence. The Form I-129F is available at the Department of Homeland Security public queries window or Window 44 at Embassy Manila. The petition must be filed in the United States.

 

STEP 2: USCIS approves the petition. Once the petition is approved, USCIS sends it to the National Visa Center (NVC). NVC forwards the petition to the Embassy in Manila. This process generally takes 4-6 months.

 

NOTE: Approval of a visa petition does not necessarily mean a visa will be issued. Only a consular officer at the Embassy may determine a person’s eligibility to receive a visa.

 

STEP 3: The applicant is notified. When the Embassy receives the approved petition, it schedules the applicant for medical examination and visa interview. The applicant will be notified of the appointments and will be provided instructions on how to apply for the visa. NOTE: It is important that the petition has the beneficiary’s correct address and contact number, otherwise the Embassy will not be able to send the K packet, the medical and visa interview appointments to the beneficiary. The NVC and the Embassy must be informed of any change in the beneficiary’s address.

 

STEP 4: Apply for the visa. After the applicant pays the non-refundable application/processing fee and completes the required medical examination at St. Luke's Medical Center Extension Clinic, he/she appears at the Embassy for the scheduled visa interview with all the required documents. Interviews of K applicants are scheduled only on Fridays.

 

The consular officer adjudicates the application based on the visa interview, documents submitted by the applicant and any relevant information available to the Embassy, and determines the applicant’s eligibility to be issued the K visa. If the application is approved, the visa will be delivered to the applicant's residence by a guaranteed courier service in 7 to 10 days. If the consular officer determines that the applicant is not eligible for visa issuance, this will be explained to the applicant who will be provided a written refusal sheet that informs her/him:

 

1) how the visa refusal may be overcome with additional documentation or information;

 

2) to await notification from the Embassy if the case will require further review; or

 

3) the basis for the determination of visa ineligibility under U.S. immigration law and if a waiver of ineligibility is available.


 

 

   
   

 

Copyright © 1997-2006 National Immigration Services All Rights Reserved

Disclaimer:
This is an advertisement, no attorney/client relationship is established by viewing the contents of this site. As immigration law is constantly changing, information is provided as-is and does not constitute legal advice. Visitors are urged to contact experienced immigration counsel for their immigration matters.