National Immigration Services
An Immigration Law Firm

MyVisa.com

     
   

 
Green Cards
Temporary Visas
Hire our law firm
About us
Download free forms
Buy Immigration books

 

 

H-1b visas and F-1 students

 

Question:



Iím a student on optional practical training. I applied for H-1B status, but my petition is subject to the cap. Can I stay in the U.S.?


Answer:


INS published an interim rule in the Federal Register of June 15, 1999, that extends the duration of status for certain foreign students (F visa category) and exchange visitors (J visa category). As was the case last year, any F or J visa holder whose employer timely files an H-1B petition prior to October 1, 2000 may legally remain in the United States until INS adjudicates their petition.


If INS approves the petition they may stay in the US until October 1, 2000 when their H-1B visa becomes valid or when INS approves their petition which ever is later, if INS denies the petition their extension ends.
These individuals may not work or engage in any other activity that would be in violation of their F or J immigration status.  


Exchange visitors who are subject to the 2-year foreign residence requirement are not covered by this regulation.

March 21, 2000

 

   
   

 

Copyright © 1997-2001 National Immigration Services All Rights Reserved

Disclaimer:
This is an advertisement, no attorney/client relationship is established by viewing the contents of this site. As immigration law is constantly changing, information is provided as-is and does not constitute legal advice. Visitors are urged to contact experienced immigration counsel for their immigration matters.