National Immigration Services
An Immigration Law Firm

MyVisa.com

     
   

 
Green Cards
Temporary Visas
Hire our law firm
About us
Download free forms
Buy Immigration books

 

 

 How long can you stay in the United States?

 

You are allowed to stay in the United States for as long as you are enrolled as a full-time student in an educational program and making normal progress toward completing your course of study. If approved, you also will be allowed to stay in the country up to twelve additional months beyond the completion of your studies to pursue practical training. At the end of your studies or practical training, you will be given sixty days to prepare to leave the country. See 8 CFR 214.2 for more complete time limits.

 

   
   

 

Copyright 1997-2002 National Immigration Services All Rights Reserved

Disclaimer:
This is an advertisement, no attorney/client relationship is established by viewing the contents of this site. As immigration law is constantly changing, information is provided as-is and does not constitute legal advice. Visitors are urged to contact experienced immigration counsel for their immigration matters.