National Immigration Services
An Immigration Law Firm

MyVisa.com

     
   

 
Green Cards
Temporary Visas
Hire our law firm
About us
Download free forms
Buy Immigration books

 

 

Extending your stay as an F-1 student 

 

You do not need to apply to extend your stay in the United States as long as you are maintaining your student status and making normal progress toward completing your academic course of study. The designated school official (DSO) from your school will write down a completion date on your INS Form I-20 A-B (Certificate of Eligibility for Nonimmigrant (F-1) Student Status - for Academic and Language Students). Under normal circumstances, you should be able to complete your studies by this date. If you need to extend your stay for compelling academic or medical reasons, then you and the designated school official (DSO) should fill out INS Form I-538 (Certification By Designated School Official) and send it to the INS student data center at least 30 days before the completion date listed on INS Form I-20 A-B.

 

   
   

 

Copyright 1997-2002 National Immigration Services All Rights Reserved

Disclaimer:
This is an advertisement, no attorney/client relationship is established by viewing the contents of this site. As immigration law is constantly changing, information is provided as-is and does not constitute legal advice. Visitors are urged to contact experienced immigration counsel for their immigration matters.