MyVisa.com

     
   

 
Green Cards
Temporary Visas
Hire our law firm
About us
Download free forms
Buy Immigration books

 

 

B-2 tourist visas 

 

The B-2 nonimmigrant visa is one that is widely used by foreign visitors. Millions of foreign tourists use this visa to visit the United States and enjoy all the U.S. has to offer. When planning to use this visa for a vacation, there are few things to keep in mind.

Perhaps the most important characteristic about the B-2 visa is its duration. When an individual applies at an U.S. consulate in their home country for a B-2 visa, he will be given one that will permit him to stay in the U.S. for a period of about six months. If a visitor wishes to stay beyond the initial period of time allotted on her B-2, she can apply for an extension. While it is possible to obtain permission to stay beyond the six months, it is not always granted.

The U.S. Department of State has listed four requirements that an applicant must satisfy to obtain a B-2 visa.

1. The visitor is entering the U.S. for a temporary period of time. The visitor plans to leave when the visa expires and does not intend to stay in the U.S. permanently. Be prepared to show a round-trip ticket as proof of this intent. A letter describing the nature of the trip and details the itinerary is helpful as well.

2. The visitor has a residence outside the U.S. that he does not intend on abandoning. This can be shown via deeds to real estate. These help to persuade the consular officer that the visitor has strong ties to his home country and is likely to return there.

3. The visitor has sufficient finances to sustain herself while she is in the U.S. Bank statements can be shown as proof. If a child is traveling, an affidavit of support may be required. This sworn support statement is usually made by the U.S. resident whom the tourist is visiting.

4. The visitor will participate in activities consistent with the B-2 visa. For tourists, this has an important meaning: the B-2 visa holder cannot work during his stay. Appropriate activities include vacationing, visiting friends/family, and even coming to the U.S. to seek medical attention. Employment is strictly prohibited.

An U.S. visa can be considered to be a "key" which enables foreigners visitors entry into the U.S. The tourist must go to the U.S. consulate in their home country and present the following documents to get the B-2 visa: a passport issued by their home country's government.

Supporting documentation showing that the tourist has ties to their home country and will return after their stay in the U.S. Passport sized photographs that will be imprinted on the visas. Form OF-156 (filled-out): this is the standard nonimmigrant visa application available at all U.S. consulates. Lastly, the visitor will have to pay any applicable visa fees. The B-2 visa enables these people to come and enjoy being with their families, friends, and visit the attractions of the U.S.

 

   
   

 

Copyright 1997-2001 All Rights Reserved

Disclaimer:
This is an advertisement, no attorney/client relationship is established by viewing the contents of this site. As immigration law is constantly changing, information is provided as-is and does not constitute legal advice. Visitors are urged to contact experienced immigration counsel for their immigration matters.